THERESA A MARTINEZ portrait
  • Associate Professor, Sociology Department

Professional Service

  • American Sociological Review. Role: Reviewer. External reviewer. 10/10/2009 - 11/11/2009
  • Social Forces. Role: Reviewer. Reviewer. 05/05/2008 - 06/05/2008
  • Social Problems. Role: Reviewer. Reviewer. 04/08/2008 - 05/08/2008
  • Gender & Society. Role: Reviewer. Reviewer. 03/08/2008 - 04/08/2008
  • Equity & Excellence in Education: Special Issue on Hip Hop and Social Justice Education. Role: Reviewer. Reviewer. 11/02/2007 - 12/02/2007
  • Gender & Society. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 08/09/2007 - 09/08/2007
  • Social Forces. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 05/06/2007 - 06/07/2007
  • Social Problems. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 03/02/2007 - 04/02/2007
  • American Sociological Review. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 02/02/2007 - 03/02/2007
  • Social Problems. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 05/06/2006 - 06/07/2006
  • Gender & Society. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 03/04/2006 - 04/03/2006
  • Sociological Focus. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 02/03/2006 - 03/02/2006
  • Violence Against Women. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 03/04/2005 - 03/05/2005
  • Sociological Focus. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 02/03/2005 - 03/02/2005
  • Sociological Inquiry. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 02/03/2005 - 03/02/2005
  • Social Problems. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 07/08/2004 - 08/08/2004
  • Sociological Perspectives. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 03/04/2004 - 04/04/2004
  • American Sociological Association. Role: Council Member. Served as Council Member for Racial and Ethnic Minorities Section. 08/09/2001 - 08/15/2002
  • American Sociological Association. Role: Secretary/Treasurer. Served as Secretary/Treasurer for the Racial and Ethnic Minorities Section. 08/09/2001 - 08/15/2002
  • American Sociological Association. Role: Paper Session Organizer. Paper Session Organizer: Race, Globalization and the Persistence of the Color Line II, Anaheim, California. 01/04/2001 - 08/15/2001
  • American Sociological Association. Role: Discussant. Discussant, Session: Teaching Race, Class, and Gender. 08/15/2000 - 08/16/2000
  • Sociological Inquiry. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 04/05/2000 - 05/04/2000
  • Sociological Inquiry. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 02/04/1999 - 03/04/1999
  • Sociological Inquiry. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 04/05/1998 - 05/06/1998
  • American Sociological Association. Role: Council Member. Council Member, Latino/a Section. 08/15/1997 - 08/15/1998
  • American Sociological Association. Role: Council Member. Council Member, Latino/a Section. 08/09/1997 - 08/15/1998
  • American Sociological Association. Role: Secretary/Treasurer. Secretary/Treasurer, Racial and Ethnic Minorities Section. 08/09/1997 - 08/15/1997
  • American Sociological Association. Role: Presider. Presided at Roundtable for Racial and Ethnic Minorities Section. 08/08/1997 - 08/15/1997
  • Mobilization: An International Journal. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 07/08/1997 - 08/07/1997
  • Sociological Inquiry. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 07/07/1997 - 08/07/1997
  • Race, Gender, and Class: An Interdisciplinary Journal, Special Issue on African on African American Perspectives. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 06/01/1996 - 12/01/1996
  • Teaching Sociology. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 01/01/1996 - 04/01/1996
  • Race, Gender, and Class: An Interdisciplinary Journal. Special Issue on Latinos/as. Role: Co-Editor. Served as co-editor. 05/05/1995 - 06/07/1995
  • Pacific Sociological Association. Role: Chair. Chair, Session: Can Pedagogy Promote Social Change? 01/01/1995 - 08/08/1995
  • Journal of Marriage and the Family. Role: Reviewer. Served as reviewer. 02/15/1994 - 04/15/1994
  • Southwest Sociological Association. Role: Chair. Chair, Session: Popular Culture. 01/01/1994 - 08/08/1994
  • American Sociological Association. Role: Council Member. Council Member. Racial and Ethnic Minorities Section. 08/08/1993 - 08/08/1994
  • American Sociological Association. Role: Chair. Chair, Informal Roundtables: Section on Racial and Ethnic Minorities in Sociology: Ideas on Issues of Race, Ethnicity, Class and Gender. 08/01/1993 - 08/15/1993
  • American Sociological Association. Role: Presider. Presider, Session: Section on Racial and Ethnic Minorities in Sociology. U.S. State Policy and Racial Ethnic Inequlity: The Case of Haitians and Others. 08/01/1993 - 08/08/1993
  • National Association of Ethnic Studies. Role: Discussant. Discussant, Session: Racism in Popular Culture. 02/03/1993 - 08/15/1993
  • National Association of Ethnic Studies. Role: Chair. Chair, Session: Race, Class and Gender in Education. 08/01/1992 - 08/15/1993

Internal Service

  • Undergraduate Committee. Member, 08/22/2017 - 05/05/2018. Department service.
  • Department Development Committee. Chair, 08/22/2017 - 05/05/2018. Department service.
  • Department Development Committee. Chair, 08/22/2016 - 05/08/2017. Department service.
  • Undergraduate Committee. Member, 08/22/2016 - 05/01/2017. Department service.
  • Department Development Committee. Chair, 08/24/2015 - 05/02/2016. Department service.
  • Undergraduate Committee. Member, 08/24/2015 - 04/04/2016. Department service.
  • College Superior Teaching Award Committee. Member, 08/22/2014 - 05/05/2015. College service.
  • Department Development Committee. Member, 08/22/2014 - 05/05/2015. Department service.
  • Undergraduate Committee. Member, 08/22/2014 - 05/05/2015. Department service.
  • College Strategic Planning Committee. Member, 08/22/2014 - 05/05/2015. College service.
  • College Retention, Tenure, and Promotion Committee. Member, 09/2012 - 05/2013. College service.
  • Undergraduate Committee. Member, 08/22/2012 - 05/05/2013. Department service.
  • Undergraduate Committee. Member, 08/22/2011 - 05/05/2012. Department service.
  • College Superior Teaching Award Committee. Member, 06/01/2011 - 06/01/2012. College service.
  • Undergraduate Committee. Member, 06/10/2010 - 06/10/2011. Department service.
  • Transfer Student Coordinating Council. Co-Chair, 08/2009 - 06/2011. University service.
  • Diversity Early Student Outreach Council . Member, 08/2009 - 06/2010. University service.
  • College Superior Teaching Award Committee. Chair, 06/01/2009 - 06/01/2010. College service.
  • Community Engagement and Institutional Access Steering Committee. Member, 2008 - 2008. University service.
  • Assistant Vice President for Student Equity and Diversity Committee. Member, 2008 - 2008. University service.
  • University Diversity Committee. Adhoc Member, 08/2007 - 06/2011. University service.
  • Utah College Advising Corps. Principal Investigator, 2007 - 2009. University service.
  • Associate Director of Recruitment Search Committee. Member, 2007 - 2007. University service.
  • SLCC Transfer Initiative. Co-Chair, 06/2006 - 06/2011. University service.
  • Osher Reentry Scholarship Steering Committee. Chair, 2006 - 2009. University service.
  • Diversity Requirement Committee. Chair, 08/2005 - 06/2011. University service.
  • Funding Incentive Seed Grant Program Committee. Member, 2005 - 2007. University service.
  • Dixie State College Committee. Member, 2005 - 2006. University service.
  • Pre-Medical Advisory Committee. Member, 2005 - 2005. University service.
  • Presidential Diversity Symposium Committee. Member, 2005 - 2005. University service.
  • University Registrar Search Committee. Member, 2005 - 2005. University service.
  • Park City Initiatives Committee. Member, 2005 - 2005. University service.
  • University Student Commission. Member, 08/2004 - 06/2011. University service.
  • Transfer Student Advocacy Board. Co-Chair, 2004 - 2008. University service.
  • Global Diversity Scholarship Committee. Member, 2004 - 2006. Other service.
  • Continuing Education Leadership Team. Member, 2004 - 2006. Other service.
  • Tanner Lecturer Committee. Member, 2004 - 2006. University service.
  • College RPT Committee. Member, 2004 - 2005. College service.
  • Undergraduate Administration Council. Member, 08/2003 - 06/2011. University service.
  • Medical Sociology Search Committee. Member, 2003 - 2004. Department service.
  • University Student Commission. Member, 2003 - 2004. University service.
  • Undergraduate Council. Member, 08/2002 - 06/2011. University service.
  • Executive Committee. Member, 2002 - 2004. Department service.
  • Transfer Student Task Force. Chair, 2002 - 2004. University service.
  • Diversity Search Committee. Member, 2002 - 2003. Department service.
  • One Card Development Committee. Member, 2002 - 2002. University service.
  • Director of Student Orientation Search. Chair, 2002 - 2002. University service.
  • Academic Leadership Team to the Sr. Vice President. Member, 08/2001 - 06/2011. University service.
  • Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee. Member, 2001 - 2004. University service.
  • University Development Oversight Committee. Member, 2001 - 2003. University service.
  • College Superior Teaching Award Committee. Member, 2001 - 2002. College service.
  • Academic Senate President. Past-Chair, 2001 - 2002. University service.
  • Service Learning Planning Committee. Member, 2001 - 2002. Department service.
  • Personnel Committee. Member, 2001 - 2002. Department service.
  • Academic Senate President. President, 2000 - 2001. University service.
  • Board of Trustees . Academic Senate President, 2000 - 2001. University service.
  • Faculty Senate Leaders. Member, 2000 - 2001. University service.
  • Presidential Cabinet. Ex-Oficio, 2000 - 2001. University service.
  • Council of Academic Deans. Ex-Oficio, 2000 - 2001. University service.
  • Adhoc Committee on Faculty Dispute Resolution. Member, 1999 - 2005. University service.
  • Academic Senate Executive Committee. Member, 1999 - 2002. University service.
  • University Retention, Promotion, and Tenure Task Force. Member, 1999 - 2000. University service.
  • Administrative Policy Advisory Committee. Ex-Oficio, 1999 - 2000. University service.
  • Faculty Grievance Committee. Ex-Oficio, 1999 - 2000. University service.
  • Academic Senate. President-Elect, 1999 - 2000. University service.
  • Academic Senate Executive Committee. Secretary, 1998 - 1999. University service.
  • University Retention, Promotion, and Tenure Standards and Appeals Committee. Member, 1997 - 2000. University service.
  • University Studies Committee. Member, 1997 - 1999. University service.
  • University Teaching Assistants Program. Member, 1997 - 1997. University service.
  • Presidential Commission on the Status of Women. Member, 1996 - 2000. University service.
  • Academic Senate. College Representative, 1996 - 1998. University service.
  • Personnel and Elections Committee. College Representative, 1996 - 1998. University service.
  • Undergraduate Committee. Member, 1994 - 2000. Department service.
  • College Challenge Lecture Series Committee. Member, 1992 - 1994. College service.
  • Executive Committee . Member, 1992 - 1994. Department service.
  • College Curriculum Committee. Member, 1991 - 1996. College service.
  • Undergraduate Committee. Member, 1990 - 1992. Department service.

Community Partnership

  • College of Education - Family School Partnership. 08/2009 - 06/2011
  • College of Health - Riley Elementary School Healthy Choices Program. 08/2008 - 06/2011
  • S.J. Quinney College of Law - Rose Park Elementary School Kids Court Program. 05/01/2008 - 01/11/2016
  • Utah College Advising Corps . 2007 - 2009
  • Health Sciences LEAP - Mountain View & Riley Elementary Schools Career Day Project. 08/2005 - 06/2011
  • College of Education - Jackson Elementary School Adelante Club U Science Camps. 06/01/2005 - 06/01/2011
  • Zions Evening ESL Program. 03/01/2005 - present

Outreach

  • College of Education - Family School Partnership. 08/2009 - 06/2011
  • College of Health - Riley Elementary School Healthy Choices Program. 08/2008 - 06/2011
  • S.J. Quinney College of Law - Rose Park Elementary School Kids Court Program. 05/2008 - 05/2015
  • Health Sciences LEAP - Mountain View & Riley Elementary Schools Career Day Project. 08/2005 - 06/2011
  • College of Education - Jackson Elementary School Adelante Club U Science Camps. 05/01/2005 - 06/2011
  • Zions Evening ESL Program. 03/01/2005 - present

Honors & Awards

  • Career Services Faculty Recognition Award, University of Utah. University of Utah Career Services, 03/04/2016
  • Calvin S. & JeNeal N. Hatch Prize in Teaching. University of Utah, 04/22/2014
  • Department of Sociology Teacher of the Year Award, Department of Sociology, University of Utah. Department of Sociology, 04/25/2013
  • Cesar Chavez Peace and Justice Award. Utah Coalition de La Raza, 2010
  • Renaissance Woman Award. Renaissance Society and the Utah Women's Business Forum, 2006
  • Faculty Research and Teaching Award. Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society, 2005
  • Utah Coalition de La Raza Personal Achievement and Community Service Award. Utah Coalition de La Raza, 2005
  • Teacher of the Year Award. Department of Sociology, 2004
  • Student's Choice Award for Teaching Excellence. Associated Students at the University of Utah, 2004
  • Salt Lake City Mayor's Award in the Humanities. Salt Lake City Mayor and Utah Humanities Council, 2002
  • College Superior Teaching Award. College of Social and Behavioral Science, 1999
  • Delta Gamma Foundation Faculty Award. Delta Gamma Foundation, 1998
  • Presidential Teaching Scholar Award. Office of the President, University of Utah, 1997
  • Top Professor Award . Mortar Board Society, 1996
  • Teaching Excellence Award. ASUU Diversity Board, 1996
  • Distinguished University Teaching Award. Office of the President, University of Utah, 1994

Affiliations

  • Zions Bank (ZFNB), Member, Salt Lake Advisory, 05/15/2015 - present
  • Inclusion Center for Community and Justice (ICCJ), Board Member, 07/01/2012 - present
  • Salt Lake Legal Defenders (SLLD), Board Member, 2000 - present

In the Media