Jamesina J Simpson portrait
  • Professor, Elect & Computer Engineering

Current Courses

Summer 2024

  • ECE 6950-021
    Special Study-MS
  • ECE 7950-021
    Special Studies Ph D

Spring 2024

Fall 2023

Courses I Teach

  • ECE 3300 - Fund. of Electromagnetics and Transmission Lines   (https://utah.instructure.com/courses/684846)
    In this course students will learn: -- About transmission lines (what happens when the wires in a circuit are long relative to a wavelength) -- How to use transmission lines to properly connect equipment (e.g. a signal generator to an antenna). -- How Smith Charts can help save you time and help you avoid tedious calculations. -- How antennas radiate, including directionality, radiation patterns, etc. -- How electromagnetic waves radiated from antennas propagate and interact with various materials according to Maxwell’s equations.
  • ECE 5340/6340 - Numerical Techniques in Electromagnetics   (https://utah.instructure.com/courses/726806)
    Students will formulate and solve electromagnetics problems computationally. Emphasis will be on two of the most popular computational electromagnetic techniques: the finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method and the finite element method (FEM). Students will write their own codes from scratch. For students who already or might use commercially available electromagnetic software, this course will provide an understanding of the internal workings of such “black box” programs.

Advisees’ Fellowships/Awards

  • C. Méndez-Ruiz:  CONACYT scholarship (2008 – 2010;  $38,145);  ECE UNM Outstanding Graduate Student Award (2011);  IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society Doctoral Research Award (2011;  $2,500)
  • M. Jaramillo (Madrid):  National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship (2010 – 2013;  $30,000 stipend and $10,500 tuition per year for three years), IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society Pre-Doctoral Research Award (2010;  $1000), IEEE-Albuquerque Outstanding Female Graduate Student Award (2010), American Association of University Women Fellowship (2009 – 2010;  $8,980)New Mexico Network for Women in Science and Engineering Technical Symposium Student Presenter Award (2009)
  • B. Nguyen:  Honorable Mention in the Student Paper Competition of the 2014 IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society International Symposium in Memphis, TN ($1000 travel stipend); IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society Doctoral Research Award (2014;  $2,500)
  • M. Humphries:  University of Utah UROP Award (Spring 2015; $1200)
  • T. Gray:  University of Utah Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (UROP) Award (Spring 2015; $1200)
  • K. Tyler: University of Utah UROP Award (Fall 2015; $1200)
  • D. Smith: University of Utah College of Engineering Gerald Stringfellow Fellowship (2016 – 2017; total value of $57,823)  
  • M. Schnedar University of Utah UROP Award (Summer 2017; $1200)
  • S. Pokhrel: Boulder Space Weather Summer School Attendee (Summer 2018; travel and housing provided)
  • J. VanderDoes:  University of Utah College of Engineering Greg and Debra Treseder Fellowship (2018 – 2019; total value of $60,437)
  • Y. Zhang: Boulder Space Weather Summer School Attendee (Summer 2019; travel and housing provided)
  • H. Tankersley: University of Utah UROP Award (Spring 2020; $1200)
  • D. Sweeney: University of Utah UROP Award (Spring 2020; $1200)
  • P. Swanson: University of Utah College of Engineering Gerald Stringfellow Fellowship (2016 – 2017; total value of $57,823) 
  • A. Rupert:  University of Utah UROP Award (Fall 2020 and Spring 2021)
  • P. Paneru: Boulder Space Weather Summer School Attendee (Summer 2022; travel and housing provided)