Shad Roundy portrait
  • Adjunct Associate Professor, Elect & Computer Engineering
  • Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
801-581-4304

Professional Service

  • IOP Smart Materials and Structures. Associate Editor. 11/20/2014 - present
  • Korean Society for Precision Engineering: International Journal of Precision Engineering and Maufacturing-Green Technology (IJPEM-GT). Member of Editorial Board. 01/01/2014 - present
  • Energy Harvesting and Systems Journal. Associate Editor. 05/03/2014 - 05/03/2017
  • EnerHarv 2020 Workshop. Role: Technical co-Chair. Technical co-Chair. 06/2019 - 06/2020
  • PowerMEMS Conference. Sponsorship Chair. 08/01/2017 - 12/01/2018
  • PowerMEMS 2013. Co-Chair of PowerMEMS 2013 School. 12/05/2012 - 12/06/2013
  • International Journal of Precision Engineering and Manfuacturing - Green Technology. Guest co-Editor, Special Issue on Energy Harvesting. 08/2018 - 08/2019
  • Journal of Intelligent Material Systems and Structures. Role: Co-editor. Guest co- editor, Journal of Intelligent Material System and Structures, Special Issue on Energy Harvesting, 2015. 10/01/2015 - 04/01/2016
  • ASME Energy Harvesting Technical Committee. Role: Member. Member. 09/2013 - 09/2018
  • PowerMEMS Conference. Member of Technical Program Committee. 12/2013 - present

Honors & Awards

  • Named ASME Fellow. The American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 05/2019
  • NSF CAREER Award. National Science Foundation, 02/01/2017

Internal Service

  • Industrial Outreach Committee. Member, 08/15/2018 - 08/15/2019. Department service.
  • Capstone Committee. Chair, 08/15/2018 - 08/15/2019. Department service.
  • Faculty Success Commitee. Member, 08/15/2018 - 06/15/2019. Department service.
  • ME Department Machine Shop Committee. Member, 09/01/2015 - 08/15/2019. Department service.
  • ME Department Capstone Design Committee. Chair, 09/01/2015 - 12/31/2017. College service.
  • Enrollment Management Committee. Committee Member, 09/01/2014 - 08/15/2018. Department service.
  • Member of Micro/Nano Systems Faculty Search Committee. Committee Member, 09/01/2014 - 04/01/2015. Department service.
  • Member of Distinguished Speaker Committee. Member, 09/01/2012 - 09/01/2016. Department service.

In the Media