Lina Svedin_IRL Fellow
  • Director of Public Affairs Programs (MPA, MPP & MIAGE), College of Social and Behavioral Science

Professional Service

  • Interdisciplinary Association for Population Health Science (IAPHS). Role: Member. Membership Committee Member. 10/2018 - 10/2019
  • Interdisciplinary Association for Population Health Science (IAPHS). Role: Member. 2019 Annual Conference Organizing Committee. 10/2018 - 10/2019
  • USAF Air University, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies. Role: Faculty participant, Dissertation proposal discussant. PhD Workshop. 08/02/2017 - 08/04/2017
  • University of Utah Health Center for Clinical & Translational Science (CCTS). Role: Peer Grant Reviewer. NIH/NIMHD R03 Application. 03/01/2017 - 03/31/2017
  • Primary Children's Medical Center Foundation & University of Utah Department of Pediatrics. Role: Award Reviewer. PCHF Early Career Development Award. 02/15/2017 - 03/31/2017
  • University of Utah Health Center for Clinical & Translational Science (CCTS) KL2 Program, University of Utah. Role: Award Reviewer. CCTS/PCHF KL2 Mentored Career Development Scholar Award . 08/01/2016 - 09/19/2016
  • Primary Children's Medical Center Foundation & University of Utah Department of Pediatrics. Role: Award Reviewer. PCHF Early Career Development Award. 08/01/2016 - 08/31/2016
  • Political Psychology. Blind peer article reviewer. 12/2015 - 01/2016
  • USAF Air University, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies. Role: Faculty participant, Dissertation proposal discussant. PhD Workshop. 08/05/2015 - 08/07/2015
  • Network of Schools of Public Policy, Affairs, and Administration (NASPAA). Role: Jury member. The NASPAA Social Equity Award. 08/2015 - 10/2015
  • Routledge publishing. Book manuscript reviewer. 06/2015 - 12/2015
  • Journal of Public Affairs Education. Blind peer article reviewer. 05/2015 - 06/2015
  • American Society for Public Administration (ASPA). Role: Member. Working group to revise the handbook that goes with the revised ASPA Code of Ethics from 2013. 03/09/2015 - present
  • USAF Air University, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies. Role: Faculty participant, Dissertation proposal discussant. PhD Workshop. 08/04/2014 - 08/06/2014
  • University of Iceland, School of Social Science, Faculty of Poltical Science. Role: Dissertation opponent. Discussant/opponent on dissertation and in dissertation defense. 09/2013 - 12/18/2013
  • Pi Alpha Alpha (Public Administration Honors Society - Utah Chapter). Faculty Advisor. 08/28/2013 - 07/01/2015
  • International Journal of Mass Emergencies and Disasters. Blind peer-reviewer of article submitted. 02/26/2013 - 03/26/2013
  • Urban Studies. Blind-peer reviewer of article submitted. 12/2012 - 01/2013
  • Public Integrity. Book review co-editor for the journal. 08/2012 - 11/01/2014
  • The Solutions Journal. Blind peer-reviewer of article. 05/2012 - 07/2012
  • The Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication (AEJMC). Blind reviewer of paper submissions to the AEJMC 2012 Annual conference, Ad Division. 05/2012 - 07/2012
  • Journal of Management Education. Blind reviewer of article. 10/2011 - 12/2011
  • Journal of Contingencies and Crisis Management. Blind reviewer of article. 01/01/2011 - 07/01/2011
  • Stanford University Press. Peer reviewer for book proposals and chapters. 08/2009 - 10/2009
  • International Journal of Production Economics. Blind reviewer of articles. 06/2009 - 11/2009
  • International Society for Political Psychology. Jury member for the 2009 Siegler Award for best paper. 2009 - 2010

Internal Service

  • Public Affairs Programs, College of Social and Behavioral Science. 07/01/2016 - present. College service.
  • OSH Working Committee. Member, 08/2015 - 08/2018. College service.
  • OSH Steering Committee. Member, 07/2015 - 08/2018. College service.
  • OSH Relocation Committee. Member, 07/2015 - 05/2016. College service.
  • Master of Public Policy program. Director, 07/01/2015 - present. College service.
  • Master of Public Administration program. Director, 07/01/2015 - present. Department service.
  • Policy at the Podium - a policy oriented research presentation and collaboration forum. Co-organizer with J. Steven Ott, 03/2015 - present. College service.
  • University of Utah HR Service Delivery Improvement Project led by Chief Human Resource Officer Jeff Herring. Faculty representative, 03/2015 - present. University service.
  • Bryan Hotchkins, Post-Doc in Governance and Management (focus on social equity, social justice, and diversity), MPA program, University of Utah. Post-Doc Supervisor, 01/30/2015 - 05/30/2015. Department service.
  • Master of Public Policy program. Acting Director , 01/28/2015 - 06/30/2015. College service.
  • Master of Public Administration program. Acting Director, 01/28/2015 - 06/30/2015. Department service.
  • Academic Senate Ad Hoc Committee on the Safety of Minors on Campus. Developed a safety of minors policy and an implentation strategy for the entire University of Utah, 01/2015 - 11/2015. University service.
  • University of Utah Transformative Excellence Proposal on "Health Policy and Health Economics". Proposal co-developer, hiring committee member, 12/2014 - 08/2017. University service.
  • Academic Senate. Representative, 05/2014 - 04/2017. University service.
  • Academic Senate Executive Committee. Representative, 05/2014 - 05/2015. University service.
  • Retention Promotion and Tenure (RPT) committee, Department of Political Science, University of Utah. Elected member for the Associate Professor level, 03/2014 - 03/2016. Department service.
  • MPA Executive program admissions committee. Committee member, 02/2014 - 07/2014. Department service.
  • MPA Evening program admissions committee. Committee member, 02/2014 - 06/2014. Department service.
  • Consolidated Hearing Committee, Academic Senate, University of Utah . Member, 06/15/2013 - 06/15/2019. University service.
  • Bryan Hotchkins, Post-Doc in Governance and Management (focus on social equity, social justice, and diversity), MPA program, University of Utah. Post-Doc Supervisor, 05/15/2013 - 05/15/2014. Department service.
  • Master or Public Administration program. Associate Program Director, 03/18/2013 - 01/28/2015. Department service.
  • Department faculty representative, the College Superior Teaching Award Committee. Committee chair, 02/2013 - 02/2014. College service.
  • Participant in the 2012-13 Leadership Development Program for Faculty and Director Staff, University of Utah. 09/2012 - 05/2013. University service.
  • Chair, Search committee for a post-doc in governance and management (public administration) focused on diversity, social equity and social justice. 06/2012 - 08/2012. Department service.
  • Panel discussant, "Be prepared: the lessons of the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami Disaster", Japanese Health Policy Workshops Spring 2012, Asia Center, University of Utah. 01/17/2012 - 01/17/2012. University service.
  • Developing a joint Project Based Learning course for students from University of Utah and Akita International University (Japan) in Crisis and Disaster Management for Summer 2014 and 2015. 01/2012 - 08/2015. University service.
  • Committee member, MPA Evening program's admissions committee. 01/2012 - 06/2012. Department service.
  • Department faculty representative, the College Superior Teaching Award Committee. 01/01/2012 - 02/28/2013. College service.
  • Elected Assistant Professor level representative, The Merit Advisory Committee (MAC), Political Science Department. 01/01/2012 - 01/04/2013. Department service.
  • Faculty adviser and seminar coordinator, the PA Club; a resource and professional development organization for PhD students in public administration at the University of Utah. 12/01/2011 - present. Department service.
  • Seminar chair, Political Inquiry Encounters seminar . Seminar co-coordinator with Edmund Fong and Trisha Bromley, 07/01/2011 - 06/30/2012. Department service.
  • Committee member, Candidate selection and interview committee for fourth cohort from Hainan, China, for the MPA program. 05/01/2011 - 08/01/2011. Department service.
  • Committee member, MPA program’s admissions committee, Executive Program. 02/01/2011 - 06/30/2011. Department service.
  • Co-coordinator, Political Inquiry Encounters' seminar . Seminar coordinator with Edmund Fong, 07/01/2010 - 06/30/2011. Department service.
  • Committee member, MPA program’s admissions committee, Executive Program. Committee member, 02/10/2010 - 09/01/2010. Department service.
  • Committee member, Search Committee for an MPA director. 01/15/2010 - 06/01/2010. Department service.

Outreach

  • Panel presentation/discussion on ‘Brexit’ and its implications for businesses in Utah, World Trade Center Utah, Salt Lake City. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw4eYlsgL3Z6YVNSSmZGclhUbGc/view. 08/02/2016 - present
  • Interview for podcast: "How the 'Brexit' Affects Utah" for the blog utahpolicy.com http://utahpolicy.com/index.php/features/today-at-utah-policy/9985-podcast-how-the-brexit-affects-utah#.V449beUWvUM.email . 06/27/2016 - present
  • Invited speaker at the Association of Government Accountants (Northern Utah) annual conference. 11/12/2015 - present
  • Participated in EMS Grand Rounds training on abdominal trauma. 11/10/2015 - present

Honors & Awards

  • Graduate Diversity Enhancement Grant in support of the MPA program's student-alumni mentoring program. The Graduate School, University of Utah, 02/18/2016
  • The Daniels Fund Leadership in Ethics Education Award. David Eccles School of Business, University of Utah, 01/04/2016
  • The Wendy Rice Award for an outstanding professional contribution to the MPA program, University of Utah. University of Utah, 2009
  • 2007 MacManus lecture in public policy “When the crisis ends depends on how it is managed”, West Virginia University, WV, USA. West Virginia University, 2007
  • Teaching Fellow in political science, the Future Professoriate Project, Syracuse University. Syracuse University, 2002

Affiliations

  • Robert Wood Johnson Foundation's Interdisciplinary Research Leaders program (IRL), Fellow, 08/31/2017 - 12/31/2019
  • School of Advanced Air and Space Studies Air University, U.S. Air Force (SAASS), PhD student mentor, 10/15/2014 - present
  • National Center for Crisis Research and Training, Sweden (CRISMART), Co-PI on funded research project "Governing for Societal Resilience", 10/2013 - 10/2017
  • Public Integrity (Public Integrity), Book review editor, 08/2012 - 11/2014
  • Master of Public Policy (MPP), Core faculty member, 08/2008 - present
  • Master of Public Administration (MPA), Core faculty member, 07/2007 - present
  • Midwest Political Science Association (MPSA), Member, 04/2006 - present
  • American Political Science Association (APSA), Member, 11/2003 - present
  • Moynihan Institute of Global Affairs , PhD student, research associate, alumni, 08/2001 - 05/2015
  • International Society for Political Psychology (ISPP), Member, 05/1998 - present

In the Media

  • Interview for podcast: "How the 'Brexit' Affects Utah" for the blog utahpolicy.com http://utahpolicy.com/index.php/features/today-at-utah-policy/9985-podcast-how-the-brexit-affects-utah#.V449beUWvUM.email ; https://soundcloud.com/utahpolicy-com/how-does-the-brexit-affect-utah. 06/27/2016.
  • Health, Wealth & Wisdom, Radio Talk Show in Florida, 1250 AM WHNZ, Interviewed about the Duggar family and incest as a phenomenon. 08/2015.