Professional Service

  • Dutch Journal of Women's Studies. Role: member. Editorial Board. 02/09/2016 - present
  • ASC Division of Women and Crime. Role: co-chair. External Awards Committee. 01/2010 - 11/2012
  • The Open Criminology Journal. Editorial Board. 01/2009 - present
  • ASC Division of Women and Crime. Role: Executive Counselor. Executive Board. 01/2009 - 12/2010
  • American Society of Criminology. Programming committee. 01/2008 - 12/2009
  • American Society of Criminology: Division of Women and Crime. Role: member. member. 08/1998 - present

Internal Service

  • Criminology/Urban Sociology Search Committee Chair. 07/01/2017 - 01/01/2018. Department service.
  • BA/BS Criminology Chair. 01/01/2017 - present. College service.
  • University Teaching Committee. 08/22/2016 - present. University service.
  • CSBS College Curriculum Committee. member, 08/24/2015 - 05/05/2017. College service.
  • GECC. member, 08/24/2015 - 05/05/2017. University service.
  • RPT. Chair, 08/24/2015 - 05/06/2016. Department service.
  • Criminology Master's Degree Committee. Chair, 08/24/2015 - 12/18/2015. Department service.
  • Undergraduate Committee Chair. Chair, 07/01/2015 - 06/30/2017. Department service.
  • Undergraduate Studies Committee. member, 08/2014 - present. University service.
  • CSBS Development Committee. member, 08/2014 - 05/08/2015. College service.
  • Personnel and Elections. member, 08/2012 - 05/08/2015. University service.
  • Honors Track Committee. Chair, 08/2012 - 05/2013. Department service.
  • Faculty Fellow at Bennion Center. 08/2012 - 05/2013. University service.
  • Academic Senate. Departmental Representative, 08/2011 - 05/2014. University service.
  • Undergraduate Council. Member, 08/2011 - 05/2014. University service.
  • Executive Committee. member, 08/2011 - 05/2012. Department service.
  • RPT Committee. Chair, 08/2011 - 04/2012. Department service.
  • College Curriculum Committee. 09/2008 - 05/2014. College service.
  • RPT Committee. 08/2008 - present. Department service.
  • Department of Sociology Faculty Advisor to the Honors College. 08/2005 - 06/30/2017. Department service.
  • Department of Sociology Undergraduate Committee. Chair, 08/2005 - 05/2014. Department service.
  • Director of the Criminology Certificate. 09/2001 - present. Department service.
  • Undergraduate Committee. member, 07/01/2001 - present. Department service.

Community Partnership

  • UCASA Public Lecture for National Stalking Awareness Month: Stalking and Sexual Violence. 01/26/2017 - 01/26/2017
  • UCASA Training Westminster: Stalking. 09/2016 - 09/2016
  • Sexual Assault Counselor Training at the University of Utah: Stalking. 03/17/2016 - 03/17/2016
  • Sexual Violence Coalition Training--Stalking. 02/22/2014 - 02/22/2014
  • Family Justice Center Research/Practice Forum: Stalking and Intimate Partner Violence . 04/25/2012 - 04/25/2012

Honors & Awards

  • Distinguished Teaching Award. University of Utah, 05/2016
  • Nominated for the Distinguished Teaching Award. University of Utah, 09/2015
  • Nominated for the Distinguished Teaching Award. University of Utah, 09/2014
  • Nominated for a Distinguished Teaching Award. University of Utah, 09/2013
  • Recipient of the College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Superior Teaching Award (senior). University of Utah , 04/2011
  • U of U Chapter of AKD Professor of the Year. 04/2010
  • Finalist. CSBS Superior Teaching Award, 04/2010
  • Finalist. CSBS Superior Teaching Award, 2009

In the Media

  • Salt Lake Tribune--interviewed about child abuse. 02/2011.