Sara K. Yeo portrait
  • Faculty Affiliate, Global Change and Sustainability Center
  • Faculty Affiliate, Environmental Humanities
  • Faculty Director, STEM Ambassador Program (STEMAP)
  • Associate Professor, Communication

Professional Organizations

  • Society for Risk Analysis. 12/01/2023 - 12/31/2024. Position : Chair of the Risk Communication Specialty Group.
  • Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication. 10/01/2023 - 09/30/2024. Position : Member.
  • International Communication Association. 05/01/2023 - 04/30/2024. Position : Member.
  • Public Communication of Science and Technology Network. 04/01/2023 - 03/31/2024. Position : Member.
  • Risk Communication Specialty Group of the Society for Risk Analysis (SRA). 12/2022 - 12/2023. Position : Chair-Elect.
  • Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication. 10/01/2021 - 09/30/2022. Position : Head.
  • American Association for the Advancement of Science. 02/2021 - present. Position : Member.
  • Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication. 08/2020 - 08/2021. Position : Vice-Head.
  • Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication. 08/2019 - 08/2020. Position : Vice-Head Elect.
  • Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication. 08/2018 - 08/2019. Position : Research Chair.
  • Public Communication of Science and Technology Network (PCST). 05/2018 - present. Position : Treasurer.
  • Center for the Advancement of Informal Science Education (CAISE). 01/2018 - present. Position : Research and Practice Taskforce Member.
  • Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication. 08/2017 - 08/2018. Position : Teaching Chair.
  • Robert M. Worcester Prize Committee, World Association for Public Opinion Research. 02/2017 - present. Position : Chair.
  • Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication. 08/2016 - 08/2017. Position : Professional Freedom & Responsibility Chair.
  • Public Communication of Science and Technology Network (PCST). 05/2016 - 05/2018. Position : Elected Member, Scientific Committee.
  • Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication (AEJMC). 08/2015 - present. Position : Member.
  • World Association for Public Opinion Research (WAPOR). 05/2015 - present. Position : Member.
  • International Communication Association (ICA). 05/2013 - present. Position : Member.
  • American Association for Public Opinion Research (AAPOR). 05/2013 - present. Position : Member.