-
Associate Professor, School Of Computing
-
Assistant Professor, School Of Computing
Professional Service
- USENIX ATC '25.
Program Co-chair.
04/2024 - 07/2025
- USENIX ATC 24.
Program Committee Member.
01/01/2024 - 04/30/2024
- NSF.
Panelist.
10/01/2023 - 10/31/2023
- ACM SOSP Systems Doctoral Workshop.
Review Committee.
08/01/2023 - 08/30/2023
- ACM ASPLOS 2024.
Role: Program Committee Member.
Program Committee Member.
07/31/2023 - 03/30/2024
- CRA/NSF Grad4US.
Reviewer.
06/01/2023 - 07/19/2023
- ACM SOSP '23.
Program Committee Member.
04/2023 - 08/2023
- USENIX OSDI '23.
Program Committee Member.
12/2022 - 04/2023
- VLDB '23.
Program Committee Member.
05/2022 - 04/2023
- NSF.
Panelist.
05/2022 - 05/2022
- ACM Transactions on Cloud Computing.
Reviewer.
05/2022 - 05/2022
- ACM SOSP '21.
Program Committee Member.
01/2021 - 08/2021
- ACM SoCC '21.
Publications Chair.
01/01/2021 - 02/28/2022
- USENIX ATC '21.
Program Committee Member.
01/01/2021 - 04/21/2021
- ACM SYSTOR '21.
Program Committee Member.
01/01/2021 - 04/21/2021
- USENIX OSDI'20.
Program Committee Member.
05/2020 - 10/2020
- USENIX NSDI'20.
Program Committee Member.
04/2020 - 12/2020
- USENIX NSDI'21.
Program Committee Member.
03/2020 - 03/2021
- USENIX OSDI'20.
Artifact Evaluation Committee Co-chair.
02/2020 - 10/2020
- USENIX HotCloud '20.
Program Co-chair.
11/2019 - 08/2020
- NSF.
Panelist.
09/2019 - 09/2019
- NSF.
Panelist.
06/2019 - 06/2019
- ACM SOSP '19.
Program Committee Member.
04/2019 - 09/2019
- USENIX ATC '19.
Program Committee Member.
01/2019 - 06/2019
- USENIX NSDI'19.
Poster Session Chair.
01/2019 - 02/2019
- USENIX NSDI'19.
Program Committee Member.
05/2018 - 09/2018
- USENIX OSDI'18.
Program Committee Member.
05/2018 - 07/2018
- NSF.
Panelist.
04/2018 - 04/2018
- ACM ICDCS '18.
Program Committee Member.
12/2017 - 12/2017
- IEEE ICDE '18.
Program Commitee Member.
11/2017 - 11/2017
- EDBT '18.
Program Committee Member.
11/2017 - 11/2017
- ACM SIGMOD '18.
Program Committe Member.
10/2017 - 10/2017
- ACM.
VLDB'17 Industrial Track Program Committee Member.
03/01/2017 - 04/01/2017
- ACM SIGMOD '17.
Program Committee Member.
10/2016 - 10/2016
- IMDM '16.
Program Committee Member.
05/2016 - 05/2016
- ACM SIGMOD '16.
Demo Committee Member.
01/2016 - 01/2016
- IEEE ICDE '16.
Program Committee Member.
11/2015 - 11/2015
- IMDM '15.
Program Committee Member.
05/2015 - 05/2015
- ACM SIGMETRICS '15.
Program Committee Member.
02/2015 - 02/2015
- ACM SIGOPS OSR.
Committee Member.
01/2015 - 01/2015
- IMDM '14.
Program Committee Member.
05/2014 - 05/2014
Honors & Awards
- Outstanding Teaching Award.
Price College of Engineering,
08/15/2023
- VLDB 2023 Distinguished Reviewer Award.
VLDB,
08/08/2023
- Outstanding Teaching Award.
Kahlert School of Computing,
05/01/2023
- Jay Lepreau Best Paper Award for XRP: In-Kernel Storage Functions with eBPF
.
USENIX OSDI,
07/2022
- Intel Best Paper Award for Cache-coherent accelerators for persistent memory crash consistency.
ACM HotStorage '22,
06/2022
- Distinguished Reviewer Award.
ACM SYSTOR '21,
06/2021
- Best Paper Runner Up.
ACM Symposium on Cloud Computing, SoCC'19,
11/2019
- VMware Early Career Faculty Award ($50,000).
VMware, Inc.,
05/2019
- Microsoft Research Redmond Lab Outstanding Research Project Award (joint with James Hunter, Justin Levandoski, David Lomet, Ryan Stutsman, and Sudipta Sengupta).
Microsoft Research,
07/2018
- NSF.
Dagstuhl Travel Grant Awardee,
06/2018
- SIGMOD Distinguished Program Committee Member.
ACM SIGMOD,
05/2018
- Outstanding Teaching Award.
University of Utah School of Computing,
05/2017
- Best Student Paper.
USENIX ATC '13,
07/2013
Internal Service
- Hiring Committee.
12/01/2023 - 04/30/2024.
Department service.
- College Teaching Excellence Committee.
08/2023 - present.
College service.
- Curriculum Committee Chair.
08/2022 - present.
Department service.
- Informal RPT Committee Member.
08/2022 - 02/2023.
Department service.
- Undergraduate Research Committee.
08/01/2022 - present.
Department service.
- Hiring Committee.
12/2020 - 04/2021.
Department service.
- Curriculum Committee Member.
08/2020 - 05/2021.
Department service.
- Mock Panel Participant.
07/2020 - 08/2020.
Department service.
- Scholarship Committee.
02/2020 - 02/2020.
College service.
- College of Engineering Day Session Organizer, "Undergraduate Research in Computer Science".
11/2019 - 11/2019.
College service.
- Undergraduate Research Liason.
08/2019 - 08/2021.
Department service.
- Office of Undergraduate Research Undergraduate Research Symposium Poster Judge.
08/2019 - 08/2019.
University service.
- School of Computing Mock Panel Panelist.
07/2019 - 07/2019.
Department service.
- College of Engineering Orientation Panelist (3x).
06/2019 - 06/2019.
College service.
- Graduate Admissions Committee.
12/2018 - 12/2018.
Department service.
- Graduate Admit Visit Day Coordinator.
02/01/2018 - 03/01/2018.
Department service.
- Graduate Admit Visit Day Coordinator.
02/01/2017 - 03/01/2017.
Department service.
- Graduate Admissions Committee.
12/2016 - 12/2016.
Department service.
- School of Computing Undergraduate Advisory Committee Advisor.
12/2015 - 08/2021.
Department service.
- Graduate Admissions Committee.
12/2015 - 12/2015.
Department service.
- Graduate Admissions Committee.
12/2014 - 12/2014.
Department service.
Affiliations
-
Microsoft Research
,
Postdoctoral Researcher,
12/01/2013 - 05/01/2015
Outreach
- College of Engineering Engineering Day Session Organizer, "Undergraduate Research in Computer
Science", 2020.
11/2020 - 11/2020
- FIRST Lego League Assistant Coach.
11/2019 - 02/2020
- University of Utah IT Professionals Meeting Invited Talk, "An Overview of Recent Speculative Execution Vulnerabilities".
06/2019 - 06/2019
- FIRST Lego League Assistant Coach.
11/2018 - 02/2019
In the Media