-
Associate Professor, School Of Computing
Professional Service
- ACM/IEEE Supercomputing.
Program committee member, Algorithms.
02/01/2022 - 06/30/2022
- IEEE IPDPS.
Program Committee Member, Applications.
09/01/2021 - 03/30/2022
- Journal of Parallel & Distributed Computing.
Editorial Board member.
01/01/2021 - present
- ACM/IEEE Supercomputing.
Applications Program Committee Member.
01/06/2020 - 08/17/2020
- IEEE International Workshop on High Performance Computational Biology.
Program Committee Member.
11/11/2019 - 12/16/2019
- IEEE International Parallel & Distributed Processing Symposium.
Program Committee Member.
10/07/2019 - 01/20/2020
- ACM/IEEE Supercomputing.
Algorithms Program Committee Member.
01/07/2019 - 07/15/2019
- IEEE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING.
Role: Organizer.
Organizer for Workshop on Parallel Fast Fourier Transform.
12/17/2018 - 12/21/2018
- The 31st International Workshop on Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing.
Role: Chair.
Chair for LCPC 2018.
01/15/2018 - 10/31/2018
- Texas Advanced Computing Center.
Stampede2 advisory board.
10/10/2017 - present
- NSF's Extreme Science and Engineering Discovery Environment.
Part of the XSEDE XRAC board. We meet 4 times a year and review ~200 proposals (each time) requesting access to computing resources that are funded by the National Science Foundation.
07/24/2017 - present
- ACM/IEEE Supercomputing SC'17.
Poster and ACM student research award committee member.
03/10/2017 - 11/17/2017
- ACM/IEEE Supercomputing SC'17.
Program Committee member - Algorithms.
12/15/2016 - 11/15/2017
- IEEE IPDPS 2017.
Program Committee member.
10/10/2016 - 06/15/2017
- ACM/IEEE Supercomputing SC'16.
Program Committee Member - Algortihms.
12/07/2015 - 11/18/2016
- IEEE Cluster.
Program Committee Member.
09/18/2015 - 09/16/2016
- Journal of Computational Science.
Editorial Board member.
10/21/2014 - present
- IEEE International Parallel & Distributed .
Program Committee member .
10/14/2014 - 05/31/2015
- ACM International Conference on Supercomputing.
Program Committee member.
09/17/2014 - 06/15/2015
- SIAM Computational Science & Engineering.
Minisymposium organizer.
08/15/2014 - 03/20/2015
Honors & Awards
- Best Poster Award - SC'14 - New Orleans, LA.
ACM/IEEE Supercomputing,
11/24/2014
- Best Paper Finalist - SC'10, New Orleans, LA.
ACM/IEEE Supercomputing,
11/18/2010
- Best Student Paper Finalist - SC'07, Reno, NV.
ACM/IEEE Supercomputing,
11/10/2007
Internal Service
- Director, CoE Fellowship Office.
09/01/2022 - present.
College service.
- Organized Grant Writing Workshop and mock panel for Junior SoC Faculty.
01/14/2022 - 07/15/2022.
Department service.
- Organized Grant Writing Workshop and mock panel for Junior SoC Faculty.
01/15/2021 - 07/15/2021.
Department service.
- Organized Grant Writing Workshop and mock panel for Junior SoC Faculty.
01/15/2020 - 07/15/2020.
Department service.
- College of Engineering Curriculum Committee Member.
01/06/2020 - 08/30/2021.
College service.
- School of Computing Curriculum Committee Member.
01/06/2020 - 08/30/2021.
Department service.
- Member - Graduate Admissions committee.
12/09/2019 - 03/16/2020.
Department service.
- Organized Grant Writing Workshop and mock panel for Junior SoC Faculty.
01/15/2019 - 07/15/2019.
Department service.
- Member - Graduate Admissions committee.
12/12/2017 - 03/15/2018.
Department service.
- Interdisciplinary Teaching Programs Committee.
member,
05/31/2017 - 08/30/2021.
University service.
- Member - Graduate Admissions committee.
12/15/2016 - 03/15/2017.
Department service.
- Member - Graduate Admissions committee.
12/01/2015 - 03/15/2016.
Department service.
- Member, Faculty Hiring Committee - Architecture track.
10/19/2015 - 03/31/2016.
Department service.
- Grad Recruiting - Poster Session Organizer .
01/15/2015 - 02/22/2015.
College service.
- Member - Graduate Admissions committee.
12/01/2014 - 04/15/2015.
Department service.
- Member, Faculty Hiring Committee - Robotics track.
10/22/2014 - 05/31/2015.
Department service.
- Track director - Scientific Computing.
09/01/2014 - present.
Department service.
- Steering committee member for Computational Engineering & Sciences program.
09/01/2014 - 08/30/2021.
University service.
Community Partnership
- Judge for the Bench-2-Bedside Final Competition, School of Medicine, University of Utah.
04/08/2015 - 04/09/2015
In the Media