Professional Service

  • NAACP Legal Defense Fund. Role: invited expert. the 2020-round redistricting conference. 06/01/2021 - 07/12/2021
  • Native American Rights Fund. Role: invited expert. the 2020-round redistricting conference. 05/20/2021 - 08/02/2021
  • Behavioral and Social Sciences Assoication. Role: reviewer. Review Board. 12/31/2018 - present
  • National Political Science Review. reviewer. 11/02/2018 - 12/06/2018
  • Perspectives. reviewer. 03/01/2018 - 12/12/2019
  • American Political Science Review. reviewer. 12/01/2014 - present
  • Sociological Methods and Research. reviewer. 12/01/2014 - 02/05/2015
  • Sage Publication. reviewer of book manuscript. 03/01/2014 - 06/03/2014
  • National Association for Ethnic Studies. Role: co-chair. Awards Committee. 01/01/2014 - 05/01/2014
  • National Association for Ethnic Studies. Board of Directors. 06/2013 - 02/03/2015
  • International Conference on Urbanization and Development in China. Role: Committee Member. Organizing Committee. 08/2011 - 08/2011
  • Urban Affairs Review. Role: member. Editorial Board. 08/2008 - 12/2010
  • Urban Affairs Review. Role: Board Member. Editorial Board. 07/2008 - 07/2011
  • International Encyclopedia of Political Science, CQ Press. Role: Editorial Advisor. Editorial Board. 07/2005 - 07/2011
  • Urban Politics Section, American Political Science Association. Urban News Editor. 07/2004 - 07/2010

Internal Service

  • Special Assistant to Associate Vice President. 07/01/2012 - 07/01/2013. University service.
  • Interim Director, Ethnic Studies Program. Interim Director, 07/2011 - 07/2013. University service.
  • Martin Luther King Committee of University of Utah. Chair, 07/01/2012 - 07/01/2013. University service.
  • University Diverse Committee, Undergraduate Studies,. Committee Member, 07/2011 - 07/2013. University service.
  • University Teaching Program Committee, . Committee Member, 07/2011 - 07/2013. University service.
  • Political Science RPT Committee. Subcommittee Chair, 05/2011 - 05/2013. Department service.
  • Diversity Leadership Team. member, 08/2010 - 07/2013. University service.
  • Special Assistant Director, Ethnic Studies Program. 08/2010 - 06/2011. Department service.
  • Undergraduate Studies, Department of Political Science, the University of Utah. 2009-2012. Committee Member, 08/2009 - 08/2012. Department service.
  • University URC Faculty Scholarly Grant Program. reviewer, 01/06/2020 - 12/11/2020. University service.
  • Faculty Tenure and Promotion Committee, Political Science, 2019-2020. Chair, 05/01/2019 - 12/01/2020. Department service.
  • Curriculum Overhaul Committee, Ethnic Studies, 2018-2019. Member, 09/01/2018 - 08/01/2019. Department service.
  • RPT committee. subcommittee chair, 05/21/2018 - 11/01/2019. Department service.
  • RPT committee, Political Science. subcommittee chair, 05/14/2018 - 12/28/2018. Department service.
  • Executive Committee Member, Ethnic Studies. 09/01/2017 - present. Department service.
  • Faculty Promotion Committee Chair. 08/01/2017 - 11/30/2017. Department service.
  • Ad Hoc Committee in Writing for Graduate School. 01/11/2016 - 08/01/2016. University service.
  • Search Committee for Associate Vice President in Diversity. 08/24/2015 - 05/02/2016. University service.
  • Faculty Senate. Senate, 08/17/2015 - 06/01/2018. University service.
  • Joint Faculty Search Committee, Ethnic Studies and Theatre. Chair, 09/01/2014 - 07/01/2015. Department service.
  • Executive Committee. Member, 07/01/2014 - 07/01/2018. Department service.
  • American Politics Field. Chair, 07/01/2014 - 06/01/2018. Department service.
  • Graduate Committee. Member, 07/01/2014 - 02/02/2015. Department service.
  • Junior Faculty. Mentor designated, 03/01/2014 - 05/01/2019. College service.
  • Betty Glad Research Fund Committee. Member, 03/01/2014 - 05/01/2015. Department service.
  • The Search Committee for Dean of Graduate School. Member, 02/2013 - 05/2013. University service.
  • Judge, College of Social and Behavior Science Research Day. 04/2011 - 04/2013. College service.

Community Partnership

  • Member, Review Board, Journal of Behavioral and Social Sciences. 2019-. 02/01/2019 - present
  • Expert Volunteer for Utah Fair Redistricting Legal Team. 02/15/2017 - 06/01/2017

Honors & Awards

  • The special report covered my contribution to the study of ranked-choice voting in America and documented my methodology, grant, and main findings concerning the 2020 presidential election. University of Utah Magazine, 10/01/2021
  • Nominee for the Career & Professional Development Center, Faculty Recognition Program, University of Utah. 2018. University of Utah, 12/01/2018
  • Winner of A Showcase of Extraordinary Faculty Achievements (for publication of my book, Social Research: Integrating Mathematical Foundations and Modern Statistical Computing. San Diego: Cognella Academic Publishing), With commendation from the J. Willard Marriott Library and the Office of the Vice President for Research. University of Utah. 2016 . University of Utah, 03/15/2016
  • Distinguished Overseas Professor of Political Science (supported by Chinese National 985-Plan Program), School of Government. Nanjing University, 07/2012
  • TRISS Endowed Professorship for Excellence. The University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, 07/2007
  • Artinian Award for Professional Development. Southern Political Science Association, 08/2004
  • Byran Jackson Award for Best Research on Race and Ethnicity. The American Political Science Association, 08/1999
  • Ted Robinson Award for the Best Research in Race. Southwestern Political Science Association, 08/1999

In the Media