RANDY DRYER portrait
  • Professor (Lecturer), Honors College
  • Professor (Lecturer), College Of Law

Professional Service

  • The Salt Lake Tribune. Role: Board of Directors. The Tribune became the first legacy daily newspaper in the country to become a non-profit organization recognized by the Internal Revenue Service. 01/2020 - 12/2020
  • Utah State Courts. Role: Chair. Chairing the Utah Judicial Council Standing Committee on Court Forms. 06/2017 - 12/2020
  • Utah State Courts. Role: Chair. Standing Committee on Court Forms. 03/01/2017 - present
  • Governor's Commission on Strengthening Utah's Democracy. Role: Commissioner. Study ways to improve democracy and citizen engagement in Utah. 03/2009 - 09/2010
  • Campaign Legal Center. Role: Governing Board of Trustees. 501(c)(3) organization advocating campaign finance reform. 01/2004 - 12/2011

Internal Service

  • Service on the College Curriculum Committee. Member, 08/2020 - 08/2021. College service.
  • President, Academic Senate. 05/2020 - 05/2021. University service.
  • Professional Development Committee. Member, 08/2019 - 08/2021. College service.
  • President's Leadership Council. Member, 08/2019 - 08/2021. University service.
  • Campus Safety Task Force. Member, 01/2019 - 12/2019. University service.
  • Honors College Faculty Review Committee. Member, 08/2018 - 08/2021. College service.
  • Curriculum Committee. Member, 08/2018 - 08/2019. College service.
  • Honors College Admissions Committee. Member , 08/2018 - 08/2019. College service.
  • Search Committee for Senior Vice President of Academic Affairs. Member, 02/01/2018 - 04/30/2018. University service.
  • Career Development Advisory Council. Member, 01/01/2018 - 08/20/2018. College service.
  • Search Committee for Executive Director of Alumni Relations and Constituent Engagement. Member, 09/01/2017 - 04/09/2018. University service.
  • Academic Senate Personnel & Elections Committee. Chair, 08/21/2017 - 05/01/2018. University service.
  • University Teaching & Portfolio Committee. Member, 08/2017 - 08/2021. University service.
  • Career-Line Faculty Standards Committee. Member, 08/2017 - 08/2018. College service.
  • Administrative position. Acting Dean, 07/2017 - 01/2018. College service.
  • University Academic Senate. Senator elected to represent College of Law, 05/2017 - 05/2019. University service.
  • Senate Advisory Committee on IT. Member, 05/2017 - 05/2018. University service.
  • Curriculum Committee. Member, 08/22/2016 - 05/31/2018. College service.
  • Curriculum & Teaching Committee. Member, 08/2015 - 08/2020. College service.
  • Faculty I.T. Ad Hoc Committee. member, 01/15/2015 - present. University service.
  • National Advisory Council. member, 05/29/2014 - present. University service.
  • Academic Senate. Elected Senator & member of Executive Committee, 01/06/2014 - 05/2019. University service.
  • Board of Advisors for Undergraduate Advancement. Member of Board, 05/2012 - present. University service.
  • Board of Advisors, Museum of Natural History of Utah. Member and President in 2017-18, 06/2011 - present. University service.
  • Search Committee for Honors College Dean. Member of committee, 05/2011 - 01/2012. College service.
  • Search Committee for Sr. V.P. Health Sciences. Member, 04/2010 - 05/2011. University service.
  • University of Utah Capital Campaign. Executive Committee, 06/2007 - 06/2013. University service.
  • Search Committee for S.J. Quinney College of Law Dean . Member, 01/2006 - 01/2007. College service.
  • Search Committee for University of Utah President. Member, 06/2003 - 06/2004. University service.
  • University of Utah Board of Trustees. Member and Chair, 07/2002 - 07/2011. University service.

Community Partnership

  • Speaker at the First Unitarian Church Summer Lecture Series on Facial Recognition. 08/02/2020 - 08/02/2020
  • Utah League of Women Voters panel discussion on "The Olympics and Community Benefit Agreements". 02/19/2020 - 02/19/2020
  • Governing Board of Salt Lake Tribune. 01/2020 - 01/2021
  • Honors Think Tank on Privacy & Transparency. 08/22/2011 - 05/04/2012

Honors & Awards

  • Recognized for expertise in First Amendment Law. Best Lawyers in America, 08/2020
  • Named one of Utah's 100 Elite Lawyers. Utah Business Magazine, 08/2019
  • One of 21 University Faculty appointed as an inaugural Teaching Fellow, Center for Teaching & Learning Excellence. University of Utah, 08/2018
  • Dryer named to Best Lawyers in America for litigation. Best Lawyers in America, 08/2017
  • Dryer receives the Daniels Fund Leadership in Ethics Award for promoting ethics in his teaching. Daniels Fund , 05/04/2017
  • Professor Dryer named as a 2016 FastCase 50 winner, an award honoring "the law's smartest, most courageous innovators, techies, visionaries and leaders.". FastCase , 06/2016
  • Named as a Mountain States Super Lawyer. Super Lawyers Magazine, 05/2016
  • S.J. Quinney College of Law 2014 Alumna of the Year. University of Utah College of Law, 04/29/2014
  • Selected as a Center for Teaching & Learning Excellence Teaching Fellow. The program is a select group of faculty from across campus charged with enhancing and advancing the teaching mission of the University. University of Utah, 10/2012
  • Named Salt Lake City 2012 First Amendment Litigation Lawyer of the Year in "Best Lawyers in America." . Best Lawyers, 01/01/2012
  • Lawyer of the Year. Utah State Bar, 06/30/2010
  • Adjunct Outstanding Teacher of the Year. S.J. Quinney College of Law, University of Utah, 05/01/2010
  • Utah's 100 Elite Lawyers . Utah Business Magazine, 01/2008
  • 500 Leading Litigators in the U.S. Lawdragon, 06/2006

Affiliations

  • Museum of Natural History of Utah (MNHU), President, Museum Board of Advisors, 01/2017 - present
  • University of Utah , Academic Senate, Elected Member and Executive Commitee, 04/07/2014 - present
  • University of Utah , National Advisory Council, 09/18/2013 - present
  • Utah Commission on Strengthening Utah's Democracy , Commission member, 05/01/2009 - 10/2010
  • Campaign Legal Center, Washington DC , Board of Directors, 01/01/2003 - 09/30/2011
  • Utah State Bar (USB), Liscensed attorney, admitted in all Utah courts & the US Sup Ct. and the 10th Circuit, 06/01/1976 - present

In the Media