LESLIE FRANCIS

Curriculum Vitae Biosketch

LESLIE FRANCIS portrait
  • Distinguished Professor, Philosophy
  • Adjunct Professor, Family And Preventive Medicine
  • Adjunct Professor, Internal Medicine
  • Adjunct Professor, Political Science Department
  • Alfred C. Emery Endowed Professor, College Of Law
  • Distinguished Professor, College Of Law
  • Adjunct Professor, Internal Medicine

Service

Professional Service

  • IVR (International Society for Philosophy of Law and Social Philosophy. Role: member. Executive Committee. 01/01/2008 - 01/01/2012
  • National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics. Role: Co-Chair, Security, Privacy, and Confidentiality Subcommittee. federal advisory committee on health information. 06/01/2007 - 06/01/2011
  • American Philosophical Association. Role: Chair, Committee on Career Opportunities and Placement. Member, Board of Officers. 07/01/2008 - 06/30/2011
  • Utah Health Data Committee. Role: Chair. state advisory committee. 07/01/2010 - 06/30/2011
  • Disability Law Center. Role: Chair. board of directors. 01/10/2009 - 01/10/2011
  • And Justice for All. Role: member. board. 01/01/2009 - 12/31/2012
  • International Society for Social and Legal Philosophy (IVR). Vice President (elected) and member, executive committee. 07/01/2011 - 07/01/2015
  • National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics. Co-chair, subcommittee on privacy, confidentiality & security; committee member. 01/01/2008 - 01/01/2016

Internal Service

  • Research Committee. Chair, 07/01/2010 - present. University service.
  • Conflict of Interest Committee. member, 07/01/2010 - 06/30/2013. University service.
  • Academic Senate. elected member, 07/01/2010 - 06/30/2013. University service.
  • UPTAC. member, 07/01/2009 - 06/30/2012. University service.
  • IRB. member, 07/01/1983 - 07/30/2011. University service.