Web photo
  • Director of the Taft Nicholson Environmental Humanities Education Center
  • Associate Professor, Communication
  • Associate Professor, Communication
  • Associate Professor, Communication

Professional Service

  • WSCA. President. 02/23/2016 - 02/21/2017
  • WSCA. President-Elect and Primary Program Planner. 02/21/2015 - 02/29/2016

Internal Service

  • Department Executive Committee 1999-2001, 2016-18. 08/15/2016 - 05/15/2018. Department service.
  • University Project Coordinator for facilities upgrades Taft-Nicholson Environmental Humanities Education Center. Administered the design, construction, and completion of $750,000 project. Director, 02/01/2016 - 12/31/2017. University service.
  • Taft-Nicholson Environmental Humanities Education Center Advisory Board (2016-present). 02/01/2016 - 12/31/2017. University service.
  • General Education Curriculum Committee (2016-present). 01/01/2016 - 12/31/2017. University service.
  • Taft-Nicholson Artist-in Residence Steering Committee (2016-present). 01/01/2016 - 12/31/2017. College service.
  • Chair Interpersonal/Organizational Search Committee. 07/01/2013 - 01/01/2014. Department service.
  • EHEC facilities planning. 01/01/2013 - 07/01/2016. University service.
  • OSH remodel/replacement Planning Committee. 01/01/2013 - 07/01/2015. University service.
  • Career Development Committee. Chair, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. College service.
  • Academic Appeals Committee. Chair, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. College service.
  • Curriculum Committee. Chair, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. College service.
  • Diversity Committee. Member, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. College service.
  • Educational Technology Committee. Chair, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. College service.
  • Executive Committee. Member, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. College service.
  • Graduate Committee. Chair, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. College service.
  • Staff Professional Development Commitee. Chair, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. College service.
  • Environmental Humanities Executive Committee. Member, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. College service.
  • Special Fee Review Committee. Member, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. University service.
  • Student Commission Committee. Member, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. University service.
  • University Curriculum Policy Review Board. Member, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. University service.
  • Electronic Classroom Committee. Member, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. University service.
  • LEAP Advisory Board . Member, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. University service.
  • New Faculty Mentoring Program. Chair, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2015. College service.
  • Peace and Conflict Executive Committee. Member, 07/01/2004 - 07/01/2014. College service.

Honors & Awards

  • Distinguished Alumni Award. University of Oklahoma, 03/2006
  • Student Choice Award. ASUU, 03/2003
  • Faculty Associate. Department of Gerontology, 03/1996