-
Adjunct Associate Professor, Elect & Computer Engineering
-
Research Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Professional Service
- National Science Foundation.
Role: reviewer.
Review National Robotics Initiative proposals.
06/08/2022 - 06/09/2022
- National Science Foundation.
Role: reviewer.
Reviewer of Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR).
07/15/2021 - 07/16/2021
- NSF.
ERC Preproposal Review Panel.
11/23/2020 - 11/24/2020
- NSF.
Role: Reviewer.
EPSCoR RII Track-4 Review.
06/18/2020 - 07/12/2020
- NSF.
CAREER Review Panel.
11/12/2019 - 11/13/2019
- NSF.
CNSE Site Review Team. Scholarly Service.
04/22/2019 - 04/24/2029
- NSF.
Role: 04/21/2019.
CRCNS Review Panel.
04/21/2019 - 04/24/2019
- NSF.
CNSE Site Review Team.
04/30/2018 - 05/03/2018
- NSF.
Review Panel.
03/18/2018 - 03/20/2018
- NSF.
CNSE Site Visit Team.
04/30/2017 - 05/04/2017
- BMES.
Role: Session Chair.
Session Chair, "Noninvasive Neuromodulation".
10/08/2016 - 10/08/2016
- NIH.
Scientific Review Board for MAP: Motherhood And Pelvic health project.
04/29/2016 - present
Honors & Awards
- University of Utah Department of Bioengineering Whitaker Fellowship.
University of Utah Department of Bioengineering Whitaker Fellowship ,
09/1994
Internal Service
- Credit and Admissions Committee.
07/01/2016 - present.
University service.
- Student Fee Scholarship Committee.
01/01/2014 - 06/30/2016.
University service.
- Member of Undergraduate Studies Committee.
member,
09/2011 - 12/31/2023.
Department service.
Community Partnership
- Bench 2 Bedside judging.
04/05/2014 - 04/06/2014
Affiliations
-
Biomedical Engineering Society
(BMES),
Member,
02/2013 - present
-
Society for Neuroscience
(SfN),
Member,
04/1995 - present
-
Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineerings
(IEEE),
Member,
09/1975 - present
Outreach
- Bench to Bedside.
04/04/2022 - 04/11/2022
- FIRST Robotics Competition Judge (Virtual competition).
03/01/2021 - 04/11/2021
- FIRST Robotics Judge Advisor and Member of Organizing Committee.
01/01/2020 - present
- Judge for Utah Regional FIRST Robotic Competition.
03/29/2019 - 03/30/2019
- Judge for Utah Regional FIRST Robotic Competition.
03/02/2018 - 03/03/2018
- Bench to Bedside.
04/02/2017 - 04/03/2017
- Judge for Utah Regional FIRST Robotic Competition.
03/10/2017 - 03/11/2017
- Utah Science Olympiad.
04/23/2016 - 04/23/2016
- Judge for Utah Regional FIRST Robotic Competition.
03/18/2016 - 03/18/2016
- Elementary Engineering Week.
03/03/2016 - 03/03/2016
- Bench to Bedside Judging.
04/08/2015 - 04/08/2015
- FIRST Robotic Competition Judge.
03/12/2015 - 03/14/2015
- High school outreach to AMES.
10/14/2014 - 10/14/2014
- FIRST Robotic Judge.
03/2014 - 03/2014
- H.R. Driggs Science Fair Judging.
01/28/2014 - 01/28/2014
- High school outreach to AMES.
01/09/2014 - 01/10/2014
- High school outreach to AMES.
11/2013 - 11/2013
- FIRST Robotics Judge.
03/2013 - 03/2013
- Judge for Opportunity Quest.
11/17/2012 - 11/17/2012
- Judge for techTITANS.
04/20/2012 - 04/27/2012
- Judge for FIRST Robotics Competition in Salt Lake City.
03/15/2012 - 03/17/2012
- Mentor for FIRST Robotics Team with Academy of Math, Engineering, and Science Charter High School.
03/2011 - 03/2011
- Judge for Howard Driggs Elementary School Science Fair.
02/2011 - 02/2011