PATRICIA HANNA portrait
  • Professor, Philosophy
  • Professor, Linguistics
801-585-1209

Professional Service

  • A,merican Philosophical Association/Pacific Division. Role: Chair. Chair, session on medical ethics and reporting research findings. 04/15/2017 - 04/15/2017
  • Austrian Science Fund. Role: Academic referee. Review proposals in Humanites and Social Sciences. 01/2012 - 01/31/2017
  • ATINER. Role: Editor. I am responsible for reading papers, assigning reviewers, and conveying decisions to authors. Editor of proceedings for International Philosophy Conference. The papers from the conference are blind-reviewed for the proceedings. 06/2011 - present
  • Israel Science Foundation. Role: Evaluate applications for funding. Reviewer. 2010 - present

Internal Service

  • Academic Senate. Member, 06/2017 - 06/2020. University service.
  • Executive Committee, Academic Senate. Member, 06/2017 - 06/2018. University service.
  • Search Committee for external Chair of Linguistics. chair, 07/2015 - 06/30/2016. Department service.
  • Graduate Committee, Linguistics. member, 07/2015 - 06/30/2016. Department service.
  • Steering Committee for external audit of university IT. member, 01/2015 - 11/2015. University service.
  • FAR/MBM Steering Committee. member, 06/2014 - present. University service.
  • RPT Committee (Linguistics). chair, 06/2014 - 07/2017. Department service.
  • Executive Committee, Linguistics. member, 06/2014 - 07/2016. Department service.
  • Senate ad hock task force on IT governance,. member, 06/2014 - 06/30/2016. University service.
  • FAR/MBM Liason. Coordinate activities; help set direction and priorities, 01/2014 - 07/30/2016. University service.
  • Career-line Faculty, Task Force. Member, 12/01/2013 - present. University service.
  • University Support Services Portfolio. Chair, 10/01/2013 - 06/30/2015. University service.
  • UPTAC, ex officio. co-chair, 06/2013 - present. University service.
  • Task Force on Review of Tenured Faculty. co-chair, 06/2013 - present. University service.
  • University Support Services Portfolio, UIT Governance. chair, 01/2013 - 06/2015. University service.
  • Faculty Information Technology Advisory Committee. co-chair, 01/01/2013 - 06/30/2015. University service.
  • Career Developoment Committee. Philosophy Department Representative, 09/01/2012 - 06/30/2014. College service.
  • Special Adviser to Associate President for Faculty. 07/01/2012 - present. University service.
  • Past-president, Academic Senate. 07/01/2012 - 06/30/2013. University service.
  • University Diversity Committee. Ex Officio, 07/01/2012 - 06/30/2013. University service.
  • Faculty Activity Report (FAR), liason. 01/07/2012 - 03/01/2016. University service.
  • Graduate Committee, Department of Linguistics. Associate Director, 01/2012 - 06/30/2014. Department service.
  • Web Advisory Committee. Member, 08/2011 - 06/30/2012. University service.
  • Executive Committee, Department of Linguistics. Elected member, 07/2010 - 06/2017. Department service.
  • Graduate Committee, Linguistics. Member, 07/2010 - 06/30/2016. Department service.
  • Academic Senate. Presiden-elect, 07/2010 - 07/2011. University service.

Community Partnership

  • Board of Regents, Presidential Search Committee. 07/2011 - 01/2012

Affiliations

  • American Philosophical Association , Member, 1980 - present
  • British Wittgenstein Society , Member, 2010 - present
  • American Association of University Professors , Member, 1980 - present