-
Professor, Film & Media Arts Department
Professional Service
- Mountain Meadows Massacre Descendants.
Role: Board Member.
Board Member.
01/2013 - 12/2013
- Center for Documentary Arts.
Role: Board Member.
Board Member.
04/15/2012 - 08/01/2012
Internal Service
- College RPT Committee.
Secretary, Victor Valkov Retention,
11/30/2021 - 12/15/2021.
College service.
- College RPT Committee .
Committee Member, Jaclyn Wright 4th Year Formal Review,
10/15/2021 - 12/15/2021.
College service.
- College RPT Committee.
Secretary, Emily Mercado 4th Year Formal Review,
10/15/2021 - 12/15/2021.
College service.
- College RPT Committee.
Secretary, Chris DuVal Promotion to Full Professor ,
10/15/2021 - 12/15/2021.
College service.
- College RPT Committee.
Committee Member, Al Denyer Promotion to Full Professor,
10/15/2021 - 12/15/2021.
College service.
- College RPT Committee.
Committee Member, Andra Harbold 4th Year Formal Review,
10/15/2021 - 12/15/2021.
College service.
- College RPT Committee.
Chair, Seth Keeton Promotion to Associate professor ,
10/01/2021 - 12/15/2021.
College service.
- Department RPT Committee.
Committee Member,
09/15/2021 - 10/29/2021.
Department service.
- UPTAC Committee.
Committee Reviewer/Investigator, Leslie Halpren,
02/12/2020 - 02/28/2020.
University service.
- RPT Committee, Kimberly Jew.
member ,
11/11/2015 - 12/04/2015.
College service.
- RPT Committee:Lela Greybill Tenure.
Member,
11/11/2014 - 12/16/2014.
College service.
- RPT Committee: Ning Lu Promotion.
Member,
11/11/2014 - 12/16/2014.
College service.
- RPT Committee: Scott Hagen Promotion.
11/11/2014 - 12/16/2014.
College service.
- RPT Committee: Brenda Van der Wiel Tenure/Promotion.
Member,
11/11/2014 - 12/16/2014.
College service.
- RPT Committee: Michael Chikinda 4th Year Review.
Member,
11/11/2014 - 12/16/2014.
College service.
- RPT Committee: Elena Shtromberg Tenure/Promotion.
Member,
11/11/2014 - 12/16/2014.
College service.
- RPT Committee: Jessen Kelly 4th Year Review.
Member,
11/11/2014 - 12/16/2014.
College service.
- RPT Committee: Kim Martinez Promotion.
Chair,
11/11/2014 - 12/15/2014.
College service.
- RPT Committee: Ed Bateman Tenure/Promotion.
Chair,
11/11/2014 - 12/12/2014.
College service.
- RPT Committee: Brian Snapp Promotion.
Secretary ,
11/11/2014 - 12/09/2014.
College service.
- RPT Committee: Bradford Barlow 3rd Year Review.
Secretary,
11/11/2014 - 12/09/2014.
College service.
- RPT Committee: Connie Wilkerson Promotion.
Chair,
10/15/2014 - 11/15/2014.
Department service.
- College Council.
08/01/2014 - 12/31/2014.
College service.
- Graduate Selection Committee.
Member,
01/14/2014 - 01/31/2014.
Department service.
- College Council.
Member,
01/2013 - 07/2013.
College service.
- Consolidated Hearing Committee.
member,
01/2013 - 07/2013.
University service.
- Graduate Selection Committee.
member,
01/2013 - 05/2013.
Department service.
- RPT Committee for Connie Wilkerson.
Committee Member,
10/15/2012 - 11/15/2012.
Department service.
- RPT Committee for Lien Fan Shen.
Committee Member,
10/15/2012 - 11/15/2012.
Department service.
- Consolidated Hearing Committee.
Committee Member,
07/01/2012 - 12/30/2012.
University service.
- Graduate Selection Committee.
Committee Member,
02/15/2012 - 05/15/2012.
Department service.
- Departmental RPT Sarah Projansky.
Secretary for Sarah Projansky Minutes,
02/01/2012 - 03/15/2012.
Department service.
- College Council.
Committee Member,
01/01/2012 - 12/31/2012.
College service.
- Strategic Planning Committee.
Member,
02/15/2010 - present.
College service.
- Athletic Committee.
Member,
01/01/2010 - present.
University service.
Community Partnership
- Center for Documentary Expression and Art Board Member.
01/01/2021 - 12/31/2021
- Center for Documentary Expression and Art Board Member.
01/01/2020 - 12/31/2020
- Center for Documentary Expression and Art.
01/01/2016 - 12/31/2016
- Judge: Wyoming Film Festival.
03/13/2014 - 03/30/2014
- Mountain Meadows Descendants Organization
Board Member.
01/01/2014 - 12/31/2014
- Center for Documentary Expression and Arts
Board Member.
07/01/2013 - 12/31/2014
- Judge, Logan Film Festival.
03/01/2012 - 05/10/2012
- Judge, Wyoming Film Contest.
02/15/2012 - 05/15/2012
- Judge, Wyoming Film Festival.
01/15/2010 - present
Honors & Awards
- Acquisition of VHS/DVD: Burying the Past:Legacy of the Mountain Meadows Massacre.
Library of Congress,
11/11/2015
- $2000 Scholarship for teacher certification class.
Avid Strategic Educational Scholarship Program,
10/15/2011
- Kodak production grant of $3000 for student films.
Kodak Production Grant ,
09/15/2011
- Burying the Past-Spur Award.
Western Writer's Association,
11/20/2004
- Burying the Past-Crystal Heart Award.
Heartland Film Festival,
10/16/2004
- Burying the Past-Best Digital Feature.
Stony Brook Film Festival,
09/18/2004
- Burying the Past-Best of State Film
.
Best of Utah State Awards,
06/19/2004
- Burying the Past-King Award-Best Documentary.
Broadcast Education Association,
04/17/2004
- Burying the Past-Gold Medal Best Score.
Park City Music Festival,
01/17/2004
- Burying the Past-Award.
Columbus International Film Festival,
08/16/2003
- Burying the Past-Award of Excellence.
Accolade Film Compitition,
07/19/2003
- Burying the Past-Best of Festival Award.
Berkley Video/Film Festival,
04/19/2003
- Dance Journal-Best Dance Documentary.
Dance on Camera Film Festival-New York,
05/19/1984
- The HideOut-Award
.
Athens International Film Festival,
04/16/1983
- The HideOut-Nomination Best Feature Documentary.
Rocky Mountain Emmy,
04/16/1983
- The HideOut.
Margaret Mead Film Festival,
08/21/1982
- Baja 1000.
Rocky Mountain Emmy Awards,
02/20/1982
- The HideOut-Documentary Award.
Mill Valley Film Festival,
07/18/1981
- Egyptology-Special Merit Award.
Athens International Film Festival ,
05/17/1980
- Egyptology-Special Merit Award.
San Francisco International Film Festival,
07/21/1979
- On Their Honor-Special Merit Award.
American Film Festival,
08/14/1976
- On Their Honor-Special Merit Award.
Athens International Film Festival,
05/17/1975
- Testimony-Documentary Award.
Baltimore Film Festival,
07/24/1971
- Testimony-Documentary Award.
Monterey Independent Film Festival,
06/19/1971
- Testimony-Best of Festival.
Ohio University Film Festival,
05/15/1971
- Testimony-Special Mention.
Anthropological Film Conference Temple University,
04/24/1971
- HoneyMoon-Best Experimental Film Award.
Huntington Galleries Film Festival,
04/17/1971
- Testimony-Documentary Award.
Esquire National Student Film Festival,
04/18/1970
- Is a Pot-Special Merit Award.
San Francisco Erotic Film Festival,
04/18/1970
- Testimony-Best of Festival.
Ohio State Film Festival,
03/21/1970