Professional Service

  • Modern Language Association. Modern Language Association. Role: Representative of Non-Fiction Prose Division. Modern Language Association. Delegate Assembly. 01/01/2020 - 12/31/2020
  • Modern Language Association. Role: Representative of Non-Fiction Prose Division. Modern Language Association . Delegate Assembly . Non-Scholarly Service. 01/01/2019 - 12/31/2019. Hours Served: 20. 01/01/2019 - 12/31/2019
  • Modern Language Association . Delegate Assembly . 01/01/2018 - 12/31/2018
  • Modern Language Association . Forum on Non-Fiction Prose Executive Committee, 2017. 01/08/2017 - 01/06/2018
  • Modern Language Association, Forum on Non-fiction Prose . Organizer and Chair, “Writing of Labor,” Panel Sponsored by the Forum on Non-Fiction Prose, Modern Language Association Annual Convention, Austin, TX, January 2016 . 01/08/2016 - 01/08/2016
  • American Literary History. Editorial Board, American Literary History, 2015-2020 . 10/15/2015 - 06/01/2020
  • American Literature Association . Organizer and Chair, “Risk, Social Prospects, and Literary Form,” panel for American Literature Association Annual Conference, Boston, MA, May, 2015. 05/23/2015 - 05/23/2015
  • Review essay submissions for scholarly journals . Role: reviewer . Reviewed essays for Publicaations of the Modern Language Association (PMLA)--2 different essays; American Literary History; J19 (two different essays); American Political Thought. 01/26/2015 - 12/29/2015
  • Modern Language Association . Organizer and Chair, “Credit, Debt, Crisis, Literature, Analysis,” special session for Modern Language Association Convention, Vancouver, BC, January 2015 . 01/11/2015 - 01/11/2015
  • Emerson Society Quarterly. review submissions . 02/2010 - 10/2013

Internal Service

  • Academic Senate. Member. , 07/01/2020 - 12/31/2020. University service.
  • Academic Senate Executive Committee. Member. , 06/10/2020 - 12/31/2020. University service.
  • Senate Faculty Review Standards Committee. Member. , 01/01/2020 - 12/31/2020. University service.
  • English Department Executive Committee. Member. , 01/01/2020 - 12/31/2020. Department service.
  • Ad Hoc Review Committee, Fall 2019, for Promotion of Andrew Franta to the rank of Full Professor (scholarship) . member (scholarhip report), 07/01/2019 - 10/10/2019. Department service.
  • Senate Advisory Committee on Retention, Promotion, and Tenure. member, 01/01/2019 - 12/31/2019. University service.
  • Executive Committee. member, 01/01/2019 - 12/31/2019. Department service.
  • Committee Chair, Fall 2018-Spring 2019, African American Literature and Culture . Chair, 08/01/2018 - 03/15/2019. Department service.
  • Undergraduate Scholarship Committee. Chair , 02/01/2018 - 03/15/2018. Department service.
  • College RPT Committee. member, 01/01/2018 - 12/31/2018. College service.
  • College of Humanities RPT Committee. member, 07/01/2017 - 12/31/2017. College service.
  • Ad hoc advisory committee, tenure candidacy for Professor Michael Mejia. Chair , 07/01/2017 - 10/19/2017. Department service.
  • Senate Advisory Committee on Retention, Promotion, and Tenure . member, 01/01/2017 - 12/31/2017. University service.
  • Mentor to a faculty member, teaching . mentor , 01/01/2017 - 12/31/2017. Department service.
  • Senate Advisory Committee on Budget and Planning, 2016-17 . member, 01/01/2017 - 06/30/2017. University service.
  • Senate Advisory Committee on Budget and Planning, 2016-17 . 07/2016 - 05/2017. University service.
  • Chair, ad-hoc committee, promotion of Professor Stacey Margolis to full professor. Also wrote review of scholarship and external letters. 06/2016 - 10/2016. Department service.
  • Senate Advisory Committee on Retention, Promotion, and Tenure, 2013-17 . 07/2013 - 05/2017. University service.
  • Graduate Research Fellowship Committee, 2013, 2014 . member, 04/2013 - present. University service.
  • Steffensen-Cannon Committee. member, 02/2013 - 02/2013. College service.
  • Academic Senate Executive Committee. member, 07/2012 - 05/2013. University service.
  • Steffensen-Cannon Committee. member, 02/2012 - 06/2015. College service.
  • Director of Graduate Studies. 07/2011 - 06/2015. College service.